Class 12

Sid Morrison – Washington State 4th Congressional District, Zillah

Class 13

Billy Frank, Jr. – NW Indian Fisheries Commission, Olympia

Class 14

Alice Parker – Agricultural Activist, Royal City

Class 15

Floyd Pitts – Arden Tree Farms, Colville

Class 16

Irv Newhouse – District 15 Senator, Mabton

Class 17

Dr. Art Peterson* – Retired Executive Director, WAFEF, Olympia

Class 18

Bill Jacobs – Retired Executive Director, Washington Forest Protection Association, Olympia

Class 19

Bob Mickelson – Former Director of Agriculture, State of Washington, Olympia

Class 20

John Gorman – Simpson Timber Company, Olympia (AgForestry Class 8)

Class 21

Alex McGregor – The McGregor Company, Pullman (AgForestry Class 6)

Class 22

Bruce Briggs* – Owner, Briggs Nursery, Olympia

Class 23

Grady Auvil* – Owner, Auvil Fruite Company, Orondo

Class 24

Ralph and Cheryl Broetje – Owners, Broetje Orchards, Prescott

Class 25

Vim Wright* – Environmentalist, Founder of Farming and the Environment, Seattle

Class 26

Dr. Michael and Elaine McRory – founding member and member of the Board of Direcotrs of Nooksack Salmon Enhancement Association

Class 27

Larry Gueck – Vice President, Washington Agriculture and Forestry Education Foundation, Chehalis (AgForestry Class 2)

Class 28

Milton “Bud” Mercer – Owner, Mercer Canyons, Inc., Prosser (AgForestry Class 10)

Class 29

Senator Linda Evans Parlette – Vice President, Hoverhawk, Inc., Wenatchee (AgForestry Class 2)

Class 30

Dr. Walter Clore* – Father of Washington Wine Industry, Retired from WSU Extension Center, Prosser

Class 31

Roger Knutzen – Owner of Knutzen Farms LP, Burlington (AgForestry Class 1)

Class 32

Tom (TK) Mathison* – founder of Stemilt Growers and a leader in organic and sustainable farming.

Class 33

Jay Penick – Former CEO of Northwest Farm Credit Services, Snohomish

Class 34

Dave Roseleip – President, Washington AgForestry Leadership Program, Spokane (AgForestry Class 1)

Class 35

Dan Newhouse – Former Washington State Director of Agriculture, Irving Newhouse & Sons Inc., Sunnyside (AgForestry Class 4)

Class 36

Steve Stinson* – Formed the Family Forest Foundation and developed the Family Forest Habitat Conservation Plan, Toledo (AgForestry Class 27)

Class 37

Mark Schoesler – Senator Schoesler is the Washington State Senator Majority Leader and represents the 9th Legislative District, the largest district in the state. His family has been farming since the 1880’s, Ritzville (AgForestry Class 10)

Class 38

Mark Doumit – Executive Director, Washington Forest Protection Association, Olympia

Class 39

Deborah Moore – Vice President and Class Manager, AgForestry, Wenatchee (AgForestry Class 16)

Class 40

Bill Taylor – Taylor Shellfish Farms, Shelton 

*Indicates awarded posthumously.

Close Menu